"Phil and Beccy went onto Tobago and there they spotted something decidedly unbird like at a humming bird feeder.
Once I stopped going green with envy I thought it would be churlish not to include this picture"
Phyllostomidae (Leaf nosed bats)this diverse and successful family of bats is named after the leaf shaped appendage on the nose of most bats in this group. They feed on a wide range of fruits, nectar, insects, vertebrates and blood. The most important sub families in this group are the nectar and fruit eating bats which are responsible for pollination and seed dispersal of many tropical plants.
Glossophaga soricina (Common long tongued bat)
Glossophaga longirostris (Greater long tongued bat)
Anoura geoffroyi (Geoffroys hairy legged bat)
Choeroniscus minor (Lesser long tongued bat)
The New World leaf-nosed bats (Phyllostomidae) are found throughout Central and South America, from Mexico to northern Argentina. They are ecologically the most varied and diverse family within the order Chiroptera. Most species are insectivorous, but the phyllostomid bats include within their number true predatory species as well as frugivores (subfamily Stenodermatinae and Carolliinae). For example, the false vampire (Vampyrum spectrum), the largest bat in the Americas, eats vertebrate prey including small dove-sized birds. Members of this family have evolved to use food groups such as fruit, nectar, pollen, insects, frogs, other bats, and small vertebrates, and, in the case of the vampire bats, even blood.
Both the scientific and common names derive from their often large, lance-shaped noses, greatly reduced in some of the nectar- and pollen-feeders. Because these bats echolocate nasally, this "nose-leaf" is thought to serve some role in modifying and directing the echolocation call. Similar nose-leaves are found in some other groups of bats, most notably the Old World leaf-nosed bats.
New World leaf-nosed bats are usually brown, grey, or black, although one species is white. They range in size from 4 to 13.5 cm (1.6 to 5.3 in) in head-body length, and can weigh from 7 to 200 g (0.25 to 7.05 oz). Most roost in fairly small groups within caves, animal burrows, or hollow trees, although some species aggregate in colonies of several hundred individuals. They do not hibernate, although some species have been reported to aestivate.